Privacy & Access to Information

Privacy Guidelines

Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology (MITT) has historically respected the personal information in its possession regarding staff and students and has treated it in a confidential manner. In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), as outlined in the Special Report, Respecting Privacy, produced by the Manitoba Ombudsman’s Office in October 2003, MITT has adopted the following principles:

Accountability— MITT is responsible for protecting confidentiality of personal information including, but not limited to, education, demographics and health (PHIA - Personal Health Information Act).

Identifying Purposes—The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified by MITT at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent—The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection—The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by MITT.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention—Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of these purposes except for student records which will be kept in accordance with MITT’s Policy.

Accuracy— MITT uses reasonable effort to ensure personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards—Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness—MITT shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access—Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information under MITT policy. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance—An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Institute’s Access and Privacy Officer. At any time an individual who is not satisfied with the decision, process or actions undertaken by MITT may make a complaint to the Provincial Ombudsman.

Download the full MITT Privacy Policy (PDF)

HAVE A QUESTION?

Contact us today and we will be more than happy to help you with any questions or concerns you have.

Find Your New Career

If you're not sure how to take that next step, our Career Services team can help you connect your interests with the right courses to launch a new career. Find salary potential and career pathways for hundreds of careers in Manitoba.

Career Services

Student Services

Several services are offered to assist students in fulfilling their goals at the Institute. Child care, tutor programs, and much more.

STUDENT SERVICES

Questions?

Call us at 204-989-6500

EMAIL US